Contact Webmaster 
IMMACULATA SYMPHONY PAST SEASONS

April 16, 2016
Silvestre Revueltas - Sensemayá
Alberto Ginastera - Obertura Para El Fausto Criollo, Op. 9
Julián Orbón - Tres Versiones Sinfonicas
Alberto Ginastera - Estancia: Danzas del Ballet

February 21, 2016 - Youth Concert
Gioacchino Rossini - Barber of Seville Overture
Paul Hart - Cartoon
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

December 6, 2015
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Waltz of the Flowers from “The Nutcracker”
Josef Strauss - Plappermäulchen (Chatterbox) Polka, Op. 245
Johann Strauss Jr. – Klipp-Klapp Galop, Op. 466
Johann Strauss Sr. - Radetzky March
Leroy Anderson - A Christmas Festival

November 7, 2015
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture, Op. 81
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, “Emperor”
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a

April 10, 2015 - Program Notes
Berlioz - “Rákóczi March” from The Damnation of Faust, op. 24
Barber - Violin Concerto, op. 14
Sheng - Black Swan (after Brahms’ Intermezzo Op.118 No.2)
Mussorgsky/arr. Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition

February 15, 2015 - Youth Concert
Strauss - Künstler-Quadrille, Op. 201
Britten - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

December 7, 2014
Goeller - Joy to the World!
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance, Op. 39, No. 4
Lawrence - God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Borodin – “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor
Hayes - Gloria In Excelsis Deo
Rutter - What Sweeter Music
Rutter - Nativity Carol
Rutter - Shepherd’s Pipe Carol
Händel - “Hallelujah Chorus” from Messiah
Anderson - A Christmas Festival

November 5, 2014 - Program Notes
Rossini - Il Viaggio a Reims Overture
Lalo - Cello Concerto in D minor
Brahms, Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

April 5, 2014 - Program Notes
Sibelius - Karelia Suite, op. 11
Theofanidis - Rainbow Body
Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem

November 2, 2013 - Program Notes
Wagner - Götterdämmerung: Siefried's Death and Funeral Music
Schumann - Piano Concerto an A minor, op. 54
Thompson - Symphony No. 2

April 27, 2013 - Outreach Concert
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 5 in e-minor, op. 64
Rutter - Look At The World
Holst - O God, Beyond All Praising
Martin - The Awakening

April 13, 2013 - Program Notes
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 5 in e-minor, op. 64

February 10, 2013 - Youth Concert
Dun - Internet Symphony No. 1 “Eroica”
Stookey - The Composer is Dead

November 3, 2012 - Program Notes
Beethoven - Coriolan Overture, op. 62
Massenet - Meditation from “Thaïs”
Massenet - Orchestral Suite No. 7 “Scènes Alsaciennes”
Respighi - La Boutique Fantasque

April 21, 2012 - Program Notes
Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Liadov - Kikimora, op. 63
Daugherty - Flamingo
Tchaikovsky - Marche Slav, op. 31
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919 version)

February 12, 2012 (Youth Concert) - Program Notes
Clark - Hooked On Classics
Kapilow - Green Eggs and Ham

December 4, 2011 - Program Notes
arr. Hayman - The Carol of the Bells
McKechnie - Three Pieces for Piano and Orchestra
Blake - The Snowman, op. 323
Anderson - A Christmas Festival

November 5, 2011 - Program Notes
Verdi - Overture to “La Forza Del Destino”
Elgar - Concert Overture “Cockaigne”, op. 40
Broughton - Tuba Concerto no. 3, op. 26
Dvořák - Symphony No. 8 in G-major, op. 88

April 9, 2011 - Program Notes
Verdi - Prelude to Act I, from the opera "La Traviata"
Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 26
Soga - Kibou (Hope)
Franck - Symphony in d-minor

February 13, 2011 (Youth Concert) - Program Notes
Gabrielli - Sonata Pian e Forte for double brass choir
Boccherini - String Quintet in E-major, op. 11: Minuet
Mozart - Symphony No. 40: Molto Allegro
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4: Scherzo
Dunphy - Overdrive (world premiere)
Sousa - The Stars and Stripes Forever

December 5, 2010 - Program Notes
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Overture to the Oratorio "St. Paul", op. 36
Händel (arr.Lutz) - Concert for Two Choirs, No. 2, HWV 333
Vivaldi - Winter from "The Four Seasons"
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - How Lovely are the Messengers from the Oratorio "St. Paul", op. 36
arr. Harris - Three Traditional Carols for Orchestra
Robert Shaw / Robert Russel Bennett - The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite No. 3
Händel - Selections from "Messiah"

November 6, 2010 - Program Notes
Schumann - Concert Overture "Julius Caesar", op. 128
Mahler - Rückert Lieder
Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 in d-minor, op. 125

April 17, 2010 - Program Notes
Schubert - Unfinished Symphony
Herbert - Cello Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2

November 7, 2009 - Program Notes
Nelson - Savannah River Holiday Overture
Grieg - Piano Concerto
Copland - Symphony No. 3

April 18, 2009 - Program Notes
Turina - La Procession del Rocio
Bartok - Dance Suite
Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches

November 1, 2008 - Program Notes
D’Indy - Symphony on a French Mountain Air, op. 25
Bruckner - Symphony No. 6 in A-major

April 19, 2008 - Program Notes
Wagner - Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg", op. 47
Bruch - Romance for Viola
Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5
Mendelssohn - "Wedding March" from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in e-minor (New World)

November 10, 2007 - Program Notes
Dvořák - The Wood Dove
MacDowell - Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini

April 21, 2007 - Program Notes
Chabrier - España
Britten - Variations and a Fugue on a Theme of Henry Purcell
Dvořák - Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, op. 104
Respighi - Church Windows

February 24, 2007 - Youth Concert
Britten - A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Copeland - Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

November 11, 2006 - Program Notes
Copland - Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Thompson - Ode to the Virginian Voyage
Copeland - The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Berlin - Give me your Tired, Your Poor

April 22, 2006 - Program Notes
Hovhaness - Mysterious Mountain
Floyd - Excerpts from "Susannah"
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2, op. 43

February 25, 2006 - Youth Concert
Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
Saint-Saëns - Carnival of the Animals

November 19, 2005 - Program Notes
Brahms - Tragic Overture
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat, op. 73 Emperor
Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 3, op. 44

April 16, 2005 - Program Notes
Korngold - Suite from "The Adventures of Robin Hood"
Bruch - Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra, op. 88
Suk - Pohadka, A Fairy Tale, op. 16
Respighi - The Fountains of Rome

February 19, 2005 - Youth Concert
Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Suk - A Fairy Tale

November 13, 2004 - Program Notes
Verdi - Overture to The Battle of Legnano
Borne - Fantasie Brillante on Themes from Bizets Carmen
Rimsky-Korsakov - Suite from the Opera The Tale of Tsar Sultan
Haydn - Selections from The Creation
Rutter - Gloria
Wilhouskie - The Battle Hymn of the Republic

April 24, 2004 - Program Notes
Lalo - Overture to Le Roi D Ys
Canteloube - Selections from Songs of the Auverne
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4 in f-minor, op. 36

February 21, 2004 - Youth Concert
Copeland - "Hoedown" from Rodeo
Mozart - Toy Symphony
Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf

November 22, 2003 - Program Notes
Rossini - Overture to The Barber of Seville
Beethoven - Symphony No. 5 in c-minor, op. 67
Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2 in c-minor, op. 18

April 12, 2003 - Program Notes
Sibelius - Finlandia
Mozart - Exultate Jubilate
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5 in D-flat (Reformation)
Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber

February 22, 2003 - Youth Concert
Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

November 16, 2002 - Program Notes
Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat-minor
Ives- Variations on "America"
Delibes - Prelude and Mazurka from Act I of "Coppelia"
Dello Joio - Variations, Chaconne and Finale

April 20, 2002 - Program Notes
Tchaikovsky - Coronation March
Wagner - Excerpts from Tristan and Isolde
Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade

November 17, 2001 - Program Notes
Rossini - William Tell Overture
Mendelssohn- Violin Concerto in e-minor
Saint-Saëns - Symphony No.3 in c-minor (Organ Symphony)

April 22, 2001 - Program Notes
Bach- Fantasia and Fugue in c-minor
Saint-Saëns - Piano Concerto No. 2 in g-minor
Debussy-Stowkowski - The Engulfed Cathedral
Mussorgsky-Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition

March 17, 2001 - Youth Concert
Debussy-Stowkowski - The Engulfed Cathedral
Mussorgsky-Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition

November 18, 2000 - Program Notes
Verdi - Overture - Nabucco
Verdi - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves - Nabucco
Verdi - La Donna e Mobile - Rigoletto
Puccini - E lucevan le stella - Tosca
Puccini - Che Gelida Manina -La Boheme
Puccini - Nessun dorma! - Turandot
Verdi - Brindisi: Libiamo ne lieti calici - La Traviata
Verdi - Ah fors e lui; Sempre libera - La Traviata
Puccini - Capriccio Sinfonico
Verdi - Pace, pace, mio Dio! - La Forza del Destino
Verdi - Anvil Chorus - Il Trovatore
Verdi - Gia nella notte: Quando narravi - Otello
Verdi - Credo in un Dio crudel - Otello
Verdi - Prelude - Aida
Verdi - Triumphal March and Ballet Music - Aida

April 15,2000 - Program Notes
Stravinsky - Scherzo à la Russe
Berlioz - Harold in Italy
Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Respighi - The Pines of Rome

March 18, 2000 - Youth Concert
National Anthem
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnole
Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

November 20, 1999 - Program Notes
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnole
R. Strauss - Tuba (Horn) Concerto No. 1 in E-flat
Mahler - Symphony No. 1 in D-major "Titan"

April 24, 1999 - Program Notes
Verdi - Overture to "La Forza del Destino"
Liszt - Concerto No. 1 in E-flat for Piano and Orchestra
Wagner - Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg", op. 47
Tchaikovsky - Overture Solennelle "1812", op. 49

November 21, 1998 - Program Notes
Saint-Saëns - "Bacchanale" from Samson and Delilah
Brahms - Double Concerto, op. 102
Gershwin - An American in Paris

April 25,1998 - Program Notes
Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture
Arutiunian - Trumpet Concerto
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5 in d-minor

March 14, 1998 - Youth Concert
Star Spangled Banner
Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture
Copland - Hoe-Down from Rodeo

November 22, 1997 - Program Notes
Schumann - Konzertstück for 4 Horns and Orchestra, op. 86
Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, "Midsommarvaka" op. 19
Grofé - Grand Canyon Suite

April 19, 1997 - Program Notes
Tchaikovsky - Fantasy-Overture "Romeo and Juliet"
Griffes - Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Bach/Stokowski - Fugue in g-minor, BWV 578
Copland - Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

November 23, 1996 - Program Notes
Glinka - Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
Four Arias for Soprano and Orchestra - Mendelssohn - "Hear ye, Israel" from Elijah
Puccini - "O Mia Babbino Caro" from Gianni Schicchi
Puccini - "Musetta's Waltz" from "La Bohème"
Delibes - "Les Filles de Cadiz"
Hanson - Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"

April 20, 1996 - Program Notes
Rossini - Overture to Semiramide
Greig - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in a-minor, op. 16
Dvořák - Symphony No. 6 in D, op. 60

November 18, 1995 - Program Notes
Mozart - Overture to The Magic Flute (K. 620)
Schubert - Symphony No. 8 in b-minor, "The Unfinished"
Dopler - Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, op. 26 for flute and orchestra
Bizet - Orchestral Suite from Carmen

April 22, 1995 - Program Notes
Handel- The Water Music - Suite for Orchestra
Mozart - Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92

November 19, 1994 - Program Notes
Beethoven - King Stephan Overture, op. 117
Devienne - Flute Concerto No. 7 in e-minor
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 in a-minor, op. 56 "Scottish"

April 23, 1994 - Program Notes
Massenet - The Phedre Overture
Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 2, op. 44
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2 in c-minor, op. 17 - "Little Russian"

November 20, 1993 - Program Notes
Schubert - Overture to "Fierabras", D. 796
Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat
Nielsen - Symphony No. 1 in g-minor

April 24, 1993 - Program Notes
Verdi - Grand March and ballet Music from Aida
Telemann - Suite in a-minor for Flute and Strings
Grieg - Symphonic Dances, op. 64
Tchaikovsky - March Slav, op. 31

November 21,1992 - Program Notes
Bizet - Patrie Overture, op. 19
Bach - Triple Concerto in C-Major
Kalinnikov - Symphony No. 1 in g-minor

March, 28, 1992 - Program Notes
Verdi - Overture to "I Vespri Siciliani"
Weber - Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Schumann - Symphony No. 1 in B-flat, op. 38

November 23, 1991 - Program Notes
Schubert - Overture to "Rosemunde", D.797
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola, K. 364
Bach - Passacaglia and Fugue in c-minor, BWV 582
Rachmaninoff - Capriccio Bohemian, op. 12

April 20, 1991 - Program Notes
Faure - Pelleas and Melisande, op. 80
Griffes - Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn, op.56A
Borodin - Symphony No. 2 in b-minor

November 17, 1990 - Program Notes
Dvořák - Legends, Nos. 1-5, op.59
Franck - Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 "Eroica"

April 21, 1990 - Program Notes
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
Weber - Konzertstuck for Piano and Orchestra, op. 79
Glazunov - Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, op. 55

November 18, 1989 - Program Notes
Smetana - The Moldau
Mendelssohn - Concerto No. 1 in g-minor for Piano and Orchestra
Bruckner - Symphony No. 1 in c-minor

April 22, 1989 - Program Notes
Verdi - Overture to "La Forza del Destino"
Saint-Saëns - Rhapsodie D'Auvergne for Piano and Orchestra
Sibelius - Symphony No. 1 in e-minor, op. 39

November 19, 1988 - Program Notes
Humperdinck - Overture to Hansel and Gretel
Hoffmeister - Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Brahms - Symphony No. 2, op. 73

April 23, 1988 - Program Notes
Rossini - Overture to "La Gazza Ladra"
Strauss, F. - Concerto in c-minor For Horn
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5 in e-minor, op. 64

November 21, 1987 - Program Notes
Wagner - Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg", op. 47
Brahms - Hungarian Dances Nos. 5, 6, 7
Bizet - Suites Nos. 1 and 2 from L'Arlesienne

May 2, 1987 - Program Notes
Suppe - Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna Overture
Bruch - Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra
Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in e-minor "From the New World"